COACHES

DMITRIY KONONENKO – Program Director and Head Coach

  • 2016 – Developed an evidence-based program with a unique approach to deliver fast learning gains for ADVENT’s members 

  • 2015 – CSCTA, Speedo Domestic Excellence Award for gold medal winners

  • 2015 – Prepared athletes for the Canadian Swimming World Trials – A & B finals

  • 2015 – Prepared six athletes for the Speedo Western Canadian Championships (1 gold & 1 Silver medals) and Canadian Trials

  • 2015 – Speedo Western Canadian Open (3 gold medals)

  • 2014 – Prepared six athletes for the Speedo Western Canadian Championships (1 gold & 1 Silver medals) and Canadian Trials

  • 2013 – Prepared six athletes for 2013 NCAA Division II Championships
    (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze medals and a new NCAA Division II Record)

  • 2004 to 2013 – Prepared twelve Senior Nationals for his nine years of coaching at SFU and SFA

  • 2012 – Coached at the Canadian Junior Pan Pac National Team (2gold,
    2 silver & 1 bronze medals, new Canadian Age record and 2 BC records)

  • 2012 – Prepared four swimmers for the Canadian Olympic Trials

  • 2011 to 2016 – Volunteer on the Swim BC Technical Advisory and
    Finance committee

  • 2011 – BC Swim Team, Tucson Ford Dealers Invitational, Women’s Head Coach (2 gold medals)

  • 2011 – Prepared swimmers for the World Junior Championships,
    Peru (A Final)

  • 2011 – Prepared swimmers for the World Championships Trials

  • 2011 – Swimming Canada, Dr. Jeno Tihanyi Memorial Award

  • 2010 – Coached BC Swim Team at the Paul Bergen Invitational

  • 2010 – Prepared swimmers for the North American Challenge Cup
    (4 gold medals)

  • 2010 – Prepared swimmers for the Pan Pac Trials (A & B Finals)

  • 2009 – Attended and prepared swimmers for the Paul Bergen Junior International

  • 2009 & 2010 – North American Challenge Cups with meet records
    and eight Gold medals

  • 2009 – Prepared athlete for the Canada Games (two BC Age Records)

  • 2008 – CSCTA, Speedo Domestic Excellence Award

  • 2007 – Prepared three swimmers for the 2007 LC Provincial Age Group Team for annual BC/Alberta Dual Swim Meet, Canada

  • 2007 – BC Provincial Age Group/Prospect Team at the Pan Coast All Star Meet, Head Coach

  • 2006 – CSCTA, Speedo Domestic Excellence Award

  • 2000 – Prepared two athletes for the Senior European Championship (A Final)

  • 2000 – Prepared three swimmers for the Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia (Igor Chervynskiy (1500m: 15:08.80), Igor Snitko (1500 Free: 15:14.67), Yana Klochkova (200 IM: 2:12.68 & 800 Free: 8:22.66).  Dmitriy coached the athletes from their novel level to the Olympic stage.  He prepared athletes for the Olympic and immigrated to Canada.  Coach Dmitriy delegated coaching of these swimmers to other coaches, Nina and Oleksandr Kozhukh.  Dmitriy has had a tight and great relationship with these coaches since that time.  

  • 1999 – Prepared Gold medalist who established European Record
    in 1500 freestyle

  • 1998 – Prepared swimmers who established three Ukrainian swim records

  • 1996 – Prepared two athletes for the Olympic Game in Atlanta, USA 

  • 1992 – Prepared five swimmers for the Olympic Games in Barcelona, Spain

  • 1988 – Prepared five swimmers for the Olympic Games in Seoul, South Korea